ParamQuery grid support forum

General Category => Help for ParamQuery Pro => Topic started by: kjvjung on November 17, 2017, 01:27:16 pm

Title: How do I change a cell to read-only via the console (Chrume F12key)?
Post by: kjvjung on November 17, 2017, 01:27:16 pm
Hello.

url:   https://paramquery.com/pro/demos/row_styles

How do I change a cell to read-only via the console (Chrume F12key)?

cell : rowIndx: 2, dataIndx: "revenues"

how?

thank you.

Title: Re: How do I change a cell to read-only via the console (Chrume F12key)?
Post by: paramvir on November 17, 2017, 05:01:39 pm
Individual grid cells are made read only by implementing editable callback function on columns as in this example:

https://paramquery.com/pro/demos/readonly_cells

Code: [Select]
editable: function(ui){
  if(ui.rowIndx == 2 && ui.dataIndx == "revenues"){
     return false;
  }
  else{
    return true;
  }
}
Title: Re: How do I change a cell to read-only via the console (Chrume F12key)?
Post by: kjvjung on November 18, 2017, 07:20:33 am
Thank you for your reply.
But your method is only suitable for the first loading.
I am in a situation that I need to change after loading.
So I asked the console what to do.

What should I do?
Title: Re: How do I change a cell to read-only via the console (Chrume F12key)?
Post by: kjvjung on November 19, 2017, 12:24:57 pm
Thank you for your reply.
But your method is only suitable for the first loading.
I am in a situation that I need to change after loading.
So I asked the console what to do.

What should I do?
Title: Re: How do I change a cell to read-only via the console (Chrume F12key)?
Post by: paramvir on November 20, 2017, 10:21:24 am
you can use this condition based on any arbitrary class.

Code: [Select]
editable: function(ui){
  return this.hasClass({
    rowIndx: ui.rowIndx,
    dataIndx: ui.dataIndx,
    cls: 'editable'
  });
}

and assign/ remove a class to cell at runtime.

Code: [Select]
  grid.addClass({rowIndx: 2, dataIndx: 'revenue', cls: 'editable'} );
Title: Re: How do I change a cell to read-only via the console (Chrume F12key)?
Post by: kjvjung on November 25, 2017, 06:36:41 am

grid.addClass({rowIndx: 2, dataIndx: 'revenue', cls: 'editable'} );

rowIndx is good.
However, dataIndx is always undefined.
So it does not work.

What should I do?
Title: Re: How do I change a cell to read-only via the console (Chrume F12key)?
Post by: kjvjung on November 26, 2017, 07:56:49 am
grid.addClass({rowIndx: 2, dataIndx: 'revenue', cls: 'editable'} );

rowIndx is good.
However, dataIndx is always undefined.
So it does not work.

What should I do?

--------------------------------




you can use this condition based on any arbitrary class.

Code: [Select]
editable: function(ui){
  return this.hasClass({
    rowIndx: ui.rowIndx,
    dataIndx: ui.dataIndx,
    cls: 'editable'
  });
}

and assign/ remove a class to cell at runtime.

Code: [Select]
  grid.addClass({rowIndx: 2, dataIndx: 'revenue', cls: 'editable'} );
Title: Re: How do I change a cell to read-only via the console (Chrume F12key)?
Post by: paramvir on November 26, 2017, 12:28:43 pm
dataIndx is defined in column.editable callback. Please put the editable callback in columnTemplate if you want to use it for all/ most columns.