ParamQuery grid support forum

General Category => Help for ParamQuery Pro => Topic started by: queensgambit9 on May 03, 2018, 06:22:27 pm

Title: Custom data to php
Post by: queensgambit9 on May 03, 2018, 06:22:27 pm
Would like to add custom data (php?test=test) to the php when using dataModel remote.

Tried:

Code: [Select]
postData: "{test:test}",
in dataModel...but it gets split into single characters when getData is executed...how should I do this correctly?
Title: Re: Custom data to php
Post by: paramvir on May 03, 2018, 07:24:27 pm
I presume you mean getData in remote php script.

please use postData: { test: "test" }

https://paramquery.com/pro/api#option-dataModel-postData

Also try it with stringify: false

https://paramquery.com/pro/api#option-stringify