ParamQuery grid support forum

General Category => Help for ParamQuery Pro => Topic started by: EPM Solutions on November 20, 2018, 09:26:33 am

Title: Filter not initialize when data location remote
Post by: EPM Solutions on November 20, 2018, 09:26:33 am
Hello Team,

We are trying to update filter when data is get from remote location. But seems some issue is there.

It is working fine with local data. We created plnkr for showing issue. Please check and give your suggestion.

With Local Data (Working Fine filter is initializing):
https://plnkr.co/edit/8Wdhh6ZwdFe35qltHwwO?p=preview

------------------------------------------------------
With Remote Data(Not Working, Filter not initializing ):
  var dataModel = {
    location: "remote",
    cache: true,
    url: "https://paramquery.com/Content/orders.json"
  };

https://plnkr.co/edit/aR7kaVh7blCdTSqVnSlt?p=preview

Title: Re: Filter not initialize when data location remote
Post by: paramvir on November 20, 2018, 08:19:58 pm
you mean options are not filling up in the "Select Project" dropdown filter in the toolbar.

That's because data is available only after it's loaded from remote location.

Please use load event to fill up the options similar to this example:

https://paramquery.com/pro/demos/filter_header