ParamQuery grid support forum

General Category => Help for ParamQuery Pro => Topic started by: nlabourdette on June 04, 2019, 08:05:20 pm

Title: Set isDirty Manually
Post by: nlabourdette on June 04, 2019, 08:05:20 pm
I have a situation where I am updating rows in a grid with the updateRow method, but those rows aren't getting flagged as dirty for isDirty() checks.  Is there any way to programmatically set the dirty flag on those rows/cells?  Below I'll show an example of a call that isn't working for me right now.  Because the updateRow changes aren't being flagged as dirty, this if statement fails and my updates aren't being passed to my controller. 

        if (!$.active && !grid.getEditCell().$cell && grid.isDirty() && grid.isValidChange({ focusInvalid: true }).valid) {

            let gridChanges = grid.getChanges();

       }
Title: Re: Set isDirty Manually
Post by: paramvir on June 04, 2019, 10:19:56 pm
Please set primary key ( dataModel.recIndx ) of the dataset and trackModel.on to true

https://paramquery.com/pro/api#option-dataModel-recIndx

https://paramquery.com/pro/api#option-trackModel