ParamQuery grid support forum

General Category => Help for ParamQuery Grid (free version) => Topic started by: Anthony Kim on May 04, 2020, 09:11:53 pm

Title: how to updateRow at the detail grid
Post by: Anthony Kim on May 04, 2020, 09:11:53 pm
hi,

It is possible to use "updateRow" at the maingrid as shown below,
$("#grid_sample").pqGrid("updateRow", {
                rowIndx: 1,
                newRow: {
                    'unit': unit,
                    'unit': stock
                }
            });

how to use it in the detail grid?

thanks
Title: Re: how to updateRow at the detail grid
Post by: paramvir on May 04, 2020, 10:17:04 pm
Please check this example for calling a method on detail grid.

https://paramquery.com/pro/demos/export_detail
Title: Re: how to updateRow at the detail grid
Post by: Anthony Kim on May 05, 2020, 08:23:19 am
thanks your information,

I tried using the information you provided,
but it doesn't work.
Can you give me more information?

I want to update Row the detail grid from another grid.

thanks