ParamQuery grid support forum
General Category => Help for ParamQuery Grid (free version) => Topic started by: mraj on May 02, 2024, 09:52:59 am
-
When I click a new cell, while a cell is in editing mode. It is not properly, quitting, It throws error as
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
jquery.js:8392 Uncaught TypeError: type.indexOf is not a function
at Object.trigger (jquery.js:8392:13)
at HTMLInputElement.handler (jquery.js:5477:44)
at HTMLInputElement.dispatch (jquery.js:5233:27)
at elemData.handle (jquery.js:5040:28)
at Object.trigger (jquery.js:8461:12)
at jQuery.fn.init.triggerHandler (jquery.js:8545:24)
at d.blurEditor (pqgrid.min.js:11:11104)
at a.generateView (pqgrid.min.js:9:26917)
at i.refresh (pqgrid.min.js:13:16018)
at d.refresh (pqgrid.min.js:11:6400)
------------------------------------------------------------
*** The above error repeatedly coming.
--------------------------------------------------------------
below are my configurations, and code
1)
editModel: {
clicksToEdit: 1,
keyUpDown: true,
validate: true,
invalidClass: 'pq-cell-red-tr pq-has-tooltip', //not working
warnClass: 'pq-cell-blue-tr pq-has-tooltip' // not working
},
2)
cellSave: function (evt, ui) { // when changes made in the grid it will trigger / change formulas column values
this.refresh(); // refreshes the summary data
3)
$("#grid_wire_details").pqGrid({
editorEnd: function (event, ui) {
rd = ui.rowData;
if (ui.colIndx == 5 && rd.ahead_back_same == "Yes") {
rd.back_name = rd.ahead_name;
rd.back_dia = rd.ahead_dia;
rd.back_unit_wt = rd.ahead_unit_wt;
rd.back_no_of_wire = rd.ahead_no_of_wire;
$("#grid_wire_details").pqGrid("refresh");
}
else if (ui.colIndx == 5 && rd.ahead_back_same == "No") {
rd.back_name = null;
rd.back_dia = null;
rd.back_unit_wt = null;
rd.back_no_of_wire = null;
$("#grid_wire_details").pqGrid("refresh");
}
}
Please provide a clarification.
Thanks in Advance.
-
Remove $("#grid_wire_details").pqGrid("refresh"); from editorEnd event and let me know whether it solves the issue.
-
The column mentioned (ahead_back_same) is a Select option, with drop down values,
{
title: "AHEAD / BACK SAME", dataIndx: "ahead_back_same", dataType: "string",
align: "center", halign: "center", width: 125, editor: {
type: 'select', options: [{ "Yes": "Yes" }, { "No": "No" }]
}
}
If I remove the $("#grid_wire_details").pqGrid("refresh") line, then the grid doesn't refreshes and the changed values are not reflected.
The errors often comes, after/at the cellSave Event. There is also one refresh present.
So Instead of refreshing entire grid, tried refreshing the particular row, using RefreshRow method. at both places CellSave, and EditorEnd events. It seems the errors which are coming reduced almost.
For this scope, it is properly working. need to check further for other areas/scope.
Thanks.
-
using refresh() or refreshRow() for column dependencies is a bad practice.
Please check this example https://paramquery.com/demos/grid_formula for column dependencies.
-
Thank you.Will try further other ways.
-
Hi please reply, this is the function i written in the column definition
{
title: "Name (Based on Wind Pressure)", dataIndx: "back_name", dataType: "string", align: "left", halign: "center", width: 485,
editable: function (ui) {
if (ui.rowData.ahead_back_same == 'Yes') {
return false;
} else { return true;}
}
}
unable to copy paste, if editable function is given as above.
please provide a workaround.
getting error like this.
Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read properties of undefined (reading 'ahead_back_same')
at $.<computed>.<computed>.editable (WireLoadCalculation.aspx:387:52)
at d.isEditableCell (pqgrid.min.js:10:29470)
at d._digestData (pqgrid.min.js:11:15042)
at h.paste (pqgrid.min.js:15:14253)
at pqgrid.min.js:15:15078
Since while copying new rows from excel, the ui does'nt have ahead_back_same and so undefined.
Also, tried for addClass in editorEnd event
this.addClass({ rowIndx: ui.rowIndx, dataIndx: 'back_name', cls: 'disabled' });
it is not working
Edited :
found one way, Changed condition to : ui.rowData?.ahead_back_same !== undefined,
Please specify any other ways