Author Topic: Default Maximize  (Read 2272 times)

kkhanal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Default Maximize
« on: April 07, 2017, 10:41:15 pm »
Hi,

The maximize button is quite handy for manually maximizing the grid. However, is there a way to maximize the grid by default during the startup?

Regards,
KK


paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6260
    • View Profile
Re: Default Maximize
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2017, 09:20:50 am »
There is no inbuilt method in the API but this can be used to maximize the grid just after creation.

Code: [Select]
//use create or complete event.
create: function(){
this.widget().find(".pq-grid-top .ui-icon-arrow-4-diag").click();
}

kkhanal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Default Maximize
« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2017, 10:22:53 pm »
I tried your suggestion and it worked. Thanks a lot.