Author Topic: Filter use simple dropDown  (Read 3117 times)

heinenf

  • Pro Enterprise
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Filter use simple dropDown
« on: September 05, 2019, 04:11:42 pm »
Hello,

do you see the option to restore the old functionality with the simple drop down as filter, maybe in a newer version. Or is their a way to implement it on our own?
Actual this is a blocker in our migration to 6.x.

Kind regards heinenf.

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6260
    • View Profile
Re: Filter use simple dropDown
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2019, 11:42:55 am »
Browser native select lists are no longer supported as they have been replaced by inbuilt drop downs in header filtering.

https://paramquery.com/pro/demos/filter_header_local

New drop downs provide more functionality than native drop downs.

heinenf

  • Pro Enterprise
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Filter use simple dropDown
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2019, 12:22:29 pm »
Yes we now that but we want and need the simple select lists. We use a remote filtering (oData rest backend) with sometimes millions of entries and >10 columns. In our case it is easier to filter against 1 value then a list of values and have to decide if we do a negativ or positiv filter. Maybe you could show us a easy way to get the simple functionality back.

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6260
    • View Profile
Re: Filter use simple dropDown
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2019, 04:01:29 pm »
Filter drop downs are customizable and they can be used as single select lists too.

As an example please use maxCheck: 1 instetad of maxCheck: 3 in ShipCountry column filterFn.

https://paramquery.com/pro/demos/filter_custom

heinenf

  • Pro Enterprise
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Filter use simple dropDown
« Reply #4 on: September 06, 2019, 04:51:56 pm »
Thx for this example. I tried it with maxCheck: 1 and then "Edit and Run" as result the grid is empty if you select an entry.
The other problem is that we have high requirements for accessibility and the Filter Grid is not accessible by only using keyboard.

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6260
    • View Profile
Re: Filter use simple dropDown
« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2019, 09:02:52 am »
1. Sorry, correction: you need to use filter condition as 'equal' for single select list and 'range' for multi select list for string data type fields.

Code: [Select]
filter: {
         crules: [{condition: 'equal'}]
}

2. Ok, looking into it.

heinenf

  • Pro Enterprise
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Filter use simple dropDown
« Reply #6 on: September 09, 2019, 01:05:05 pm »
Thx for your information, now it works really good. So maybe we could migrate when the keyboard accessibility is available.
.