Author Topic: Is there any support for using the AutoComplete with a <Select>?  (Read 4470 times)

heavykevy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
We need to be able to use autocomplete with Select Combo boxes, but all of your examples are with input text-boxes.

We have been able to get the autocomplete to display and partially work, but it has many issues including showing the index some times instead of the related text if the up or down arrows are pressed.

Is there anything special we should be doing to use autocomplete with <Select>?

heavykevy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Is there any support for using the AutoComplete with a <Select>?
« Reply #1 on: September 10, 2014, 07:00:33 pm »
Is there any way to override the cursor up and cursor down keys and pass the keypress along to the editor?
This would help greatly with the focus moving from the autoComplete select list and grabbing the wrong item in the list...

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6260
    • View Profile
Re: Is there any support for using the AutoComplete with a <Select>?
« Reply #2 on: September 10, 2014, 11:43:41 pm »
Please provide a jsfiddle. You may take this as a starting point.

http://jsfiddle.net/paramquery/wruocf6t/2/

heavykevy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Is there any support for using the AutoComplete with a <Select>?
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2014, 06:36:01 pm »
I have set up a jsfiddle:
http://jsfiddle.net/v4zx8tjc/1/

If you select a record in the play column and use the up or down arrow keys, it does not behave as expected...

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6260
    • View Profile
Re: Is there any support for using the AutoComplete with a <Select>?
« Reply #4 on: September 24, 2014, 12:40:09 am »
you have a syntax error in autoCompletePlayEditor

Code: [Select]
change: function(event, ui ){
get
return false;
               
            },