Author Topic: Getting 400 bad request error status while generating report  (Read 2882 times)

bsolTeamBglr

  • Pro Enterprise
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Hi ,

IF i selected a column and try top generate report it throws error status as 400 bad request.

If i didnt select a column or row, report is generating properly.

My request is not at all reached to controller class.

"selectionModel     :{ mode: 'single',type : 'column'},"


This is the selectionModel, i am using in my JSP.

Can you please help me on this.

Thanks,.

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6310
    • View Profile
Re: Getting 400 bad request error status while generating report
« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2017, 12:39:43 pm »
1.What kind of report are you generating from the grid. Have you used exportData() API with format: 'json' ?

2. Is it a GET or POST request?

3. Try to find the data posted to server by opening up the browser developer console -> network logs.
« Last Edit: August 01, 2017, 12:43:29 pm by paramquery »

bsolTeamBglr

  • Pro Enterprise
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Getting 400 bad request error status while generating report
« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2017, 03:00:56 pm »
Hi,

1) Yes i am exporting date  from AP using json.

2) POST method i have requested.

3) In net work log i can see the data ,but the its shows this as bad request.

Thanks,


paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6310
    • View Profile
Re: Getting 400 bad request error status while generating report
« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2017, 05:05:29 pm »
use nopqdata: true in exportData() method: https://paramquery.com/pro/api#method-exportData

bsolTeamBglr

  • Pro Enterprise
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Getting 400 bad request error status while generating report
« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2017, 02:46:27 pm »
Hi,

I got the reason for issue.

in Network console i can see the another index named like "pq_rowselect" extra.

This is the reason i am getting 400 bad request error.

could you please help me on this.

Thanks,

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6310
    • View Profile
Re: Getting 400 bad request error status while generating report
« Reply #5 on: August 02, 2017, 03:40:41 pm »
Have you tried the solution provided in previous post.

bsolTeamBglr

  • Pro Enterprise
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Getting 400 bad request error status while generating report
« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2017, 04:15:50 pm »
Hi,

Yes i have tried the solution.

But still i am facing the same issue.

Thanks,

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6310
    • View Profile
Re: Getting 400 bad request error status while generating report
« Reply #7 on: August 02, 2017, 04:46:55 pm »
Please share a test case / jsfiddle.