Author Topic: Remote Load Data Doesn't work  (Read 540 times)

STEVE

  • Pro Enterprise
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Remote Load Data Doesn't work
« on: July 05, 2022, 06:40:20 pm »
Dear paravir,

I still have same problem even I corrected dataIndex.
I attached 4 files in a zip file.

1. cmpny.php     --> empty page was shown.
2. cmpnydb.php  --> it works fine.  data was shown.
3. confg.php
4. include.php

Please help me.

Best regards,
Steve.
 

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6310
    • View Profile
Re: Remote Load Data Doesn't work
« Reply #1 on: July 05, 2022, 11:06:46 pm »
Please use this dataModel

Code: [Select]
var dataModel = {
        location: "remote",
        datatype: "json",
        method: "GET",
        url: 'cmpnydb.php'
    };

if it still doesn't work then open the browser developer console and look out for errors.

STEVE

  • Pro Enterprise
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: Remote Load Data Doesn't work
« Reply #2 on: July 06, 2022, 04:46:32 am »
I did it as below.  But results was same. Nothing was in the page after it was executed.

    var dataModel = {
        location: "remote",
        datatype: "json",
        method: "GET",
        url: 'cmpnydb.php'
    };


STEVE

  • Pro Enterprise
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: Remote Load Data Doesn't work
« Reply #3 on: July 06, 2022, 09:50:41 am »
I can't see anything from the the developer console.

There is no error message.

STEVE

  • Pro Enterprise
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: Remote Load Data Doesn't work
« Reply #4 on: July 06, 2022, 10:46:21 am »
Dear paramvir,

I attached 2 files which are cmpny.php and cmpnydb.php.

I use ajax and css files after I downloaded those in my local sever because of Network Security.

I hope you test it with a include file and a confg file which I modified.

Please help me.

Best regards,
Steve.

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6310
    • View Profile
Re: Remote Load Data Doesn't work
« Reply #5 on: July 06, 2022, 11:57:01 am »
id of the grid should match in both html and js.

cmpny.php -> In html it's grid_json while in js it's grid_jsonp

STEVE

  • Pro Enterprise
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: Remote Load Data Doesn't work
« Reply #6 on: July 06, 2022, 02:59:53 pm »
Thank you so much!  Finally it works !!!