Author Topic: Grid is not displayed - Inline Edit - Row edit  (Read 5282 times)

sergs1207

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Grid is not displayed - Inline Edit - Row edit
« on: June 16, 2014, 09:57:30 pm »
Hi,
I used to create non-editable grid - and it worked fine
files1.zip
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0ByksSZFpv9hNamFPSjRneF9EZmc/edit
After that I tried another - Inline - Row editing - and grid is not shown at all, just plank page
files2.zip
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0ByksSZFpv9hNa3ZwQUFUTXVqcTQ/edit

Help me with that stufff, please, killed whole night)

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6309
    • View Profile
Re: Grid is not displayed - Inline Edit - Row edit
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2014, 10:58:41 pm »
Please open your browser console. There you would find 2 errors in the crud.js file.

if (rowData[recIndx] == null) {
                //url to add records.
                url = "crud.php?pq_add=1";for PHP   //error here
            }
            else {
                //url to  update records.
                url = "crud.php?pq_update=1";for PHP //and error here
            }

it should be // after the ;

if (rowData[recIndx] == null) {
                //url to add records.
                url = "crud.php?pq_add=1"; //for PHP   
            }
            else {
                //url to  update records.
                url = "crud.php?pq_update=1"; //for PHP
            }

sergs1207

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Grid is not displayed - Inline Edit - Row edit
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2014, 04:26:36 pm »
These 2 errors were fixed, but grid still doesn't appear

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6309
    • View Profile
Re: Grid is not displayed - Inline Edit - Row edit
« Reply #3 on: June 18, 2014, 12:29:07 am »
That calls for little troubleshooting on your part.

1) open url ending with crud.php directly in the browser and note down the output.

2) open your browser's console and look for errors.

3) implement dataModel.error callback
Code: [Select]
        error: function(jqXHR, textStatus, errorThrown){
            alert(textStatus);
        },
« Last Edit: June 18, 2014, 08:11:07 am by paramquery »