Author Topic: Uncaught use groupOption() to set groupModel options.  (Read 3961 times)

nonolady

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Uncaught use groupOption() to set groupModel options.
« on: June 13, 2016, 12:29:08 pm »
hello!

i try to use this sample http://paramquery.com/pro/demos/group_rows
add toolbar item to reload the grid
{type:'button',
label:'Reload',
listener: function (evt) {
grid.pqGrid( "refreshDataAndView" )
}
}

but,it not work.
 it's error message :Uncaught use groupOption() to set groupModel options.
Is it possible to use grid.pqGrid( "refreshDataAndView" ) on Row grouping? Thank you.

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6158
    • View Profile
Re: Uncaught use groupOption() to set groupModel options.
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2016, 02:44:00 pm »
Correct syntax is grid.refreshDataAndView();

nonolady

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Uncaught use groupOption() to set groupModel options.
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2016, 08:03:08 am »
Thank you for the quick reply.
It works now. ;D