Author Topic: How do I set "id" and "value" with autocomplete?  (Read 2541 times)

ohbayashi

  • Pro Enterprise
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
How do I set "id" and "value" with autocomplete?
« on: April 18, 2017, 06:22:59 pm »

Is there a smart way to ensure that IDs are set when selecting names with autocomplete?

Code: [Select]
var autoCompleteEditor_StationGroups = function (ui) {
    let $inp = ui.$cell.find("input"),
        rIndx = ui.rowIndx,
        rData = ui.rowData,
        grid = this;
    $inp.autocomplete({
        source: function(req, res) {
            res(station_groups.filter(function(item, index) {
                return (item.value).indexOf(req.term) >= 0;
            }));
        },
        selectItem: { on: true },
        highlightText: { on: true },
        autoFocus: true,
        delay: 250,
        minLength: 1,
        change: function(evt, ui) {
            rData.id = ui.item.id;                                                                           // <- 1. Dirty does not arrive.
            grid.updateRow({ rowIndx: rIndx, newRow: { "id": ui.item.id }});     // <- 2. Dirty does not arrive.
            grid.refreshCell({ rowIndx: rIndx, dataIndx: "id" });
        }
    }).focus(function () {
        //open the autocomplete upon focus
        $(this).autocomplete("search", "");
    });
}


Code: [Select]
{ title: "ID", dataIndx: "id", editable: false, minWidth: 80, maxWidth: 80, align: "center", cls: "pq-col-editable-false" },
{ title: "Name", dataIndx: "name", dataType: "string", minWidth: 160, maxWidth: 160,
    editor: {
        type: "textbox",
        init: autoCompleteEditor_StationGroups,
        // mapIndices: { "id": id, "name": name }   // 3. <- Become an error.
    },
    editModel: { keyUpDown: false },
    // getData: function (ui) {
    //     this.refreshCell({ rowIndx: rIndx, dataIndx: "station_group_id" });
       
    // postRender: function (ui) {
    //     this.refreshCell({ rowIndx: ui.rowIndx, dataIndx: "station_group_id" });
    // }
},

1. 2. 3. None of them was useless.

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5228
    • View Profile
Re: How do I set "id" and "value" with autocomplete?
« Reply #1 on: April 18, 2017, 10:36:57 pm »
[ Only Pro members may read this post. ]

ohbayashi

  • Pro Enterprise
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: How do I set "id" and "value" with autocomplete?
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2017, 10:08:25 am »
Thank you for replying.

I tried it with the following feeling.
Code: [Select]
beforeValidate: function (evt, ui) {
    ui.rowList.forEach(function(row) {
        if (!("rowData" in row)) { return; }
        if (row.rowData === undefined) { return; }
        if (!("newRow" in row)) { return; }

        let rData = row.rowData,
            newRow = row.newRow;
        if ("name" in newRow && newRow.name !== undefined) {
            newRow.station_group_id = rData.station_group_id;
        }
    });
},

However, when performing rollback processing, the value was not restored.

This event also fires with other actions, so it tends to be a factor of bugs,
I hope there is another plan if I can.

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5228
    • View Profile
Re: How do I set "id" and "value" with autocomplete?
« Reply #3 on: April 19, 2017, 11:03:40 pm »
[ Only Pro members may read this post. ]

ohbayashi

  • Pro Enterprise
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: How do I set "id" and "value" with autocomplete?
« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2017, 07:05:12 am »
I see! I agree.
I solved it.

Thank you very much.

ohbayashi

  • Pro Enterprise
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: How do I set "id" and "value" with autocomplete?
« Reply #5 on: May 01, 2017, 07:15:52 pm »
It was useless if I checked it.

I challenged it, but it did not work.
The reason is that beforevalidate runs ahead of the change event of autocomplete.

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5228
    • View Profile
Re: How do I set "id" and "value" with autocomplete?
« Reply #6 on: May 02, 2017, 10:08:59 pm »
[ Only Pro members may read this post. ]