Author Topic: Populate select list from DB  (Read 10307 times)

queensgambit9

  • Pro Ultimate
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 313
    • View Profile
Populate select list from DB
« on: March 22, 2018, 08:59:52 pm »
Checked existing threads but didn't really understand how it works.
I use remote pagination and filtering. Would like to populate select options from db (without the limits from pagination).

I use in main object:
create: function (evt, ui) {
                var grid = this,
                    column;
                $.getJSON("test.php", function (response) {
                    column = grid.getColumn({ dataIndx: 'test2' });
                    // response is ["test1", "test2"]
column.filter.options = response;
                });
}
but select is not populated...
« Last Edit: March 22, 2018, 09:07:35 pm by queensgambit9 »

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5290
    • View Profile
Re: Populate select list from DB
« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2018, 09:32:39 pm »
[ Only Pro members may read this post. ]
« Last Edit: March 22, 2018, 09:40:20 pm by paramquery »

queensgambit9

  • Pro Ultimate
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 313
    • View Profile
Re: Populate select list from DB
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2018, 09:41:56 pm »
Hmm...still don't work...I get no error but select is not populated...
« Last Edit: March 22, 2018, 09:43:41 pm by queensgambit9 »

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5290
    • View Profile
Re: Populate select list from DB
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2018, 12:31:52 pm »
[ Only Pro members may read this post. ]

queensgambit9

  • Pro Ultimate
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 313
    • View Profile
Re: Populate select list from DB
« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2018, 02:05:22 pm »
Not sure what I did wrong, but works now.
Thanks for help.

queensgambit9

  • Pro Ultimate
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 313
    • View Profile
Re: Populate select list from DB
« Reply #5 on: March 23, 2018, 09:08:15 pm »
Seems like the select options are treated as strings (sorting) even though column is of datatype "integer". How can I set the correct datatype/sorting?
Example response from PHP which is loaded as options into select:

Code: [Select]
[{
"test": "1"
},
{
"test": "11"
},
{
"test": "2"
}]


paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5290
    • View Profile
Re: Populate select list from DB
« Reply #6 on: March 23, 2018, 09:42:28 pm »
[ Only Pro members may read this post. ]
« Last Edit: March 23, 2018, 09:59:57 pm by paramquery »

queensgambit9

  • Pro Ultimate
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 313
    • View Profile
Re: Populate select list from DB
« Reply #7 on: June 07, 2018, 01:59:13 pm »
What would be a good approach to get all filter options and then populate the selects once?

Currently I use:

Code: [Select]
var arrCol = ["col1","col2"];
              var grid = this, column;
               
                arrCol.forEach(function (value) {

                $.getJSON("/php/test.php", "col=" + value, function (response) {
                    column = grid.getColumn({ dataIndx: value });
                    column.filter.cache = null;
                    column.filter.options = response;
                    grid.refreshHeader();                   
                });   
                });

But that will make a request for each item...I would like to send all items (cols) and get a total repsonse and then populate selects...
« Last Edit: June 07, 2018, 02:01:29 pm by queensgambit9 »

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5290
    • View Profile
Re: Populate select list from DB
« Reply #8 on: June 08, 2018, 05:24:49 pm »
[ Only Pro members may read this post. ]

queensgambit9

  • Pro Ultimate
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 313
    • View Profile
Re: Populate select list from DB
« Reply #9 on: June 11, 2018, 12:58:11 am »
Thanks.
Do you have a short example of this? (JS, PHP)

Thanks in advance.

queensgambit9

  • Pro Ultimate
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 313
    • View Profile
Re: Populate select list from DB
« Reply #10 on: August 16, 2018, 08:04:39 pm »
Request:
Code: [Select]
data.php?col=col1,col2
Using PHP/MySQL, how do I get the distinct values for each column, output the response correctly and then assign the values to correct column in grid?

Thanks.

« Last Edit: August 16, 2018, 08:20:04 pm by queensgambit9 »

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5290
    • View Profile
Re: Populate select list from DB
« Reply #11 on: August 17, 2018, 05:30:16 pm »
[ Only Pro members may read this post. ]
« Last Edit: August 17, 2018, 05:32:01 pm by paramquery »

queensgambit9

  • Pro Ultimate
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 313
    • View Profile
Re: Populate select list from DB
« Reply #12 on: August 17, 2018, 06:30:21 pm »
So in PHP loop through the array to build up the response with distinct queries...?


« Last Edit: August 17, 2018, 06:38:22 pm by queensgambit9 »

queensgambit9

  • Pro Ultimate
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 313
    • View Profile
Re: Populate select list from DB
« Reply #13 on: August 22, 2018, 12:50:29 pm »
Would it be possible to get a short example of this?...not sure how to approach it...
Perhaps it could be useful to have it on the demo section aswell?
Thanks in advance.

queensgambit9

  • Pro Ultimate
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 313
    • View Profile
Re: Populate select list from DB
« Reply #14 on: August 24, 2018, 02:06:53 am »
Solved.