Author Topic: Filter option in multiple tabs with grids  (Read 5186 times)

Bhumika

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Filter option in multiple tabs with grids
« on: August 29, 2019, 07:01:59 pm »
Hi,

Is it possible to have filter option for grids within multiple tabs. If possible, could you please provide a sample?

Thanks.

Bhumika

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Filter option in multiple tabs with grids
« Reply #1 on: August 30, 2019, 05:34:27 pm »
Hi, Could you please respond to the query. I have tried but it throws error in console. Is there any other way?

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6122
    • View Profile
Re: Filter option in multiple tabs with grids
« Reply #2 on: August 30, 2019, 05:42:32 pm »
Grid Filtering and displaying of grid in jQueryUI tabs are independent of each other; there should be no issue.

Please share a jsfiddle of the issue faced by you so that I can look into it.

Bhumika

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Filter option in multiple tabs with grids
« Reply #3 on: August 30, 2019, 06:41:37 pm »
Please refer jsfiddle - https://jsfiddle.net/bhumikasharma/m3jzs96h/2/

I am using nested grid with data loaded from remote on expanding the grid. The third level has the tabs. I have search option available for grids that are expanded. These Ids are stored in an array and search is performed on these Ids. These was working until I added tabs. The grid in tabs do not static ids. They are changed later.

Bhumika

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Filter option in multiple tabs with grids
« Reply #4 on: September 03, 2019, 01:26:30 pm »
I receive "Error: cannot call methods on pqGrid prior to initialization; attempted to call method 'filter'". Could you please let me know, what's wrong in my code ?

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6122
    • View Profile
Re: Filter option in multiple tabs with grids
« Reply #5 on: September 03, 2019, 07:03:18 pm »
Normal sequence is first grid is initialized and then only a method can be called on it.

Error means that method is called before initialization of grid.

Bhumika

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Filter option in multiple tabs with grids
« Reply #6 on: September 03, 2019, 07:15:49 pm »
I am adding the grid Ids in an array only after initialisation.  Please see the jsfiddle I attached before. The error is seen even after that.

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6122
    • View Profile
Re: Filter option in multiple tabs with grids
« Reply #7 on: September 03, 2019, 10:22:39 pm »
you are using very old version of jqueryUI and pqgrid files in the jsfiddle and it's not functioning. Pro version is supported only for jQueryUI version >= 1.11.4

Please use this jsfiddle as the seed project: http://jsfiddle.net/a1nepgvx/1/

Bhumika

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Filter option in multiple tabs with grids
« Reply #8 on: September 04, 2019, 04:03:17 pm »
Sorry, but the jsfiddle didn't work for me. And also I included incorrect versions in my jsfiddle. I am actually using Pqgrid Pro v3.3.0 and jquery - 2.1.4

Bhumika

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Filter option in multiple tabs with grids
« Reply #9 on: September 04, 2019, 07:47:42 pm »
I got it to working. It was performing the filter on the "tabs" div. I assigned an Id to the inner grid and performed filter on that. Thanks for your help  :)