Author Topic: dropdownlist inside PQ Grid Pro  (Read 5613 times)

ashishg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
dropdownlist inside PQ Grid Pro
« on: November 14, 2019, 06:52:00 pm »
Hi,

Trying to find a working example on the subject with:
ASPnetMVC --> loading ProductName dropdown list inside PQGrid Pro, displaying ProductName to the User and saving ProductId for DB layer using Ajax.

Thanks

ashishg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: dropdownlist inside PQ Grid Pro
« Reply #1 on: November 15, 2019, 11:26:03 am »
Example not working for the Response :- "assign values to column.editor.options in $.ajax success callback"

https://paramquery.com/pro/demos/editing_custom2

Specially looking for Column "Shipping Via" which should be filled by Ajax call.


paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6122
    • View Profile
Re: dropdownlist inside PQ Grid Pro
« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2019, 06:45:34 pm »
Please ignore that demo and check this working demo:

https://paramquery.com/pro/demos/edit_select

ashishg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: dropdownlist inside PQ Grid Pro
« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2019, 08:45:36 pm »
Thanks a lot ParamVir for the syntax help.

In my case ShipViaId is already part of feed to load the PQgrid itself.

i.e. suppose https://paramquery.com/content/invoice.json ...... Contains ShipViaId column value;

At server-side I am joining MasterShipVia to get "ShipVia" name in result-set to display text instead of Id.

Now I want to make this column as Drop-down-list so that User can select a different place.

Please suggest a way in this scenario.

Thanks,
Ashish

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6122
    • View Profile
Re: dropdownlist inside PQ Grid Pro
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2019, 04:04:12 pm »
Quote
In my case ShipViaId is already part of feed to load the PQgrid itself.

getData() method can be used to extract subset of data from main data in grid.

https://paramquery.com/pro/api#method-getData