Author Topic: Unable to build problems in Vue environment  (Read 2022 times)

minemis

  • Pro Ultimate
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Unable to build problems in Vue environment
« on: December 13, 2020, 09:10:08 am »
Hello, my Vue project can run normally in the development environment after introducing pqgrid, but the project cannot be packaged. How can I solve this problem?

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6124
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to build problems in Vue environment
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2020, 10:02:14 am »
Please mention the details of the issue you are facing while packaging.

minemis

  • Pro Ultimate
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [Vue]Unable to build problems in Vue environment
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2020, 01:46:11 pm »
After executing "NPM run build", you are stuck in the "building for production..." step all the time, and then an error is reported after waiting for a long time. When the pqgrid and related dependencies are not added, the "NPM run build" command can be executed normally. The error information is shown in the figure:
« Last Edit: December 14, 2020, 01:53:59 pm by minemis »

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6124
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to build problems in Vue environment
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2020, 03:05:35 pm »

Walltech

  • Pro Ultimate
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to build problems in Vue environment
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2021, 08:29:39 am »
I have also encountered this problem.I already tried to increase the memory by adding --max_old_space_size=4096 and even tried to change it to 8192, but to no avail. I am using a Windows with 8 GB of RAM so I'm not sure why this is happening.
Have you solved it?

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6124
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to build problems in Vue environment
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2021, 11:01:05 am »
Please use this command on terminal to increase the memory for current terminal session

Code: [Select]
set NODE_OPTIONS=--max_old_space_size=4096

or this to save it permanently.

Code: [Select]
setx NODE_OPTIONS --max_old_space_size=4096