Author Topic: Ugrading to PQGrid v9. PQSelect Row Copy - Not Working  (Read 1133 times)

mflouty

  • Pro Ultimate
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Ugrading to PQGrid v9. PQSelect Row Copy - Not Working
« on: July 10, 2023, 07:15:54 pm »
We are upgrading to Version 9. But it seems when we select a row and copy. PQselect library is throwing a copy error. Some cells in the grid are using pqSelect.
The copy/past for rows having pqSelect in cells is not working. Please see the screen shot attached

TIA

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6201
    • View Profile
Re: Ugrading to PQGrid v9. PQSelect Row Copy - Not Working
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2023, 09:05:45 pm »
I'm unable to reproduce the error in a similar example: https://paramquery.com/pro/demos/editing_custom

Could you please share a jsfiddle.

mflouty

  • Pro Ultimate
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Ugrading to PQGrid v9. PQSelect Row Copy - Not Working
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2023, 10:30:19 am »
Sorry i may not be able to share the code as per compliance. But, I think i am not able to copy the cells regardless of pqSelect being used in any cell.

mflouty

  • Pro Ultimate
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Ugrading to PQGrid v9. PQSelect Row Copy - Not Working
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2023, 11:27:47 am »
i checked the dev js file. Its throwing error on callback when we copy any row or few items from a row

__pq__.trigger -> function name
o[type] is throwing error


paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6201
    • View Profile
Re: Ugrading to PQGrid v9. PQSelect Row Copy - Not Working
« Reply #4 on: July 11, 2023, 12:13:17 pm »
Kindly share the steps to reproduce the error in online examples.

mflouty

  • Pro Ultimate
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Ugrading to PQGrid v9. PQSelect Row Copy - Not Working
« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2023, 06:39:05 pm »
I resolved it. Copy was set to True in options which has changed in V9