Author Topic: BUG v.10.0.0 filter.title  (Read 134 times)

jplevene

  • Pro Ultimate
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
BUG v.10.0.0 filter.title
« on: October 21, 2024, 04:24:30 am »
Setting the filter on a remote data source.  All other filters are fine as none use "title".  If I hint out "title" there is no error.

Code: [Select]
{dataIndx:"DEPOT", width:80, halign:"center", title:"Depot",
filter:{
crules: [{condition:"range"}],
selectGridObj: function(ui) {
// Change the label render
ui.obj.colModel[0].renderLabel = function(ui){ return ui["rowData"]["NAME"]; };
ui.obj.colModel[0].sortable = false;
},
options: [
{DEPOT: 1, NAME: 'London Depot'},
{DEPOT: 3, NAME: "▶ London sub depot"},
{DEPOT: 2, NAME: 'Birmingham'}
],
gridOptions: {
stripeRows: false, // No stripey rows
numberCell: {show: false}, // Hide the number column
filterModel: {header: false},// Hide search box in the dropdown
selectionModel: {type:null, column:false} // Disable row selection
},
title: function(sel, ui){ return !sel ? "" : "["+sel.length+"]";}
}},

Causes the attached error.

All displays and seems to work fine, except there is an error in the console.

Thanks for the feature by the way, really good.
« Last Edit: October 21, 2024, 04:53:57 am by jplevene »

jplevene

  • Pro Ultimate
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: BUG v.10.0.0 filter.title
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2024, 04:40:30 pm »
In the non compressed code, the error is triggered on line 888:

Code: [Select]
evt.target = $ele[0];
Changing the line to below fixes it:

Code: [Select]
evt.target = $($ele)[0];

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6307
    • View Profile
Re: BUG v.10.0.0 filter.title
« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2024, 11:13:37 pm »
Please share a jsfiddle.

jplevene

  • Pro Ultimate
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: BUG v.10.0.0 filter.title
« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2024, 06:32:29 am »
Tried this but no success on the error

https://jsfiddle.net/v0418zyj/3/