Author Topic: Bug selecting equals in filter condition  (Read 4439 times)

youngfitz

  • Pro Enterprise
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Bug selecting equals in filter condition
« on: September 14, 2018, 10:39:08 pm »
Hi,

When selecting equal as the condition for remote filtering, a checkbox list appears. When you choose a option, the filtering throws and error:'Type 'System.String' is not supported for deserialization of an array.'

Below is the JSON passed
{"mode":"AND","data":[{"dataIndx":"EmployeeName","dataType":"string","value":["Callahan"],"condition":"equal"}]}

I tested this on your demos and it seems to be broken as well.

Can you review and see if there is a bug here and if so, is there a way to remove the equals option in the condition dropdown?


paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6122
    • View Profile
Re: Bug selecting equals in filter condition
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2018, 11:02:47 pm »
Your JSON is incorrect. it's rules instead of data key

https://paramquery.com/pro/api#method-filter

and value is simply "Callahan" ( not an array ) for equal condition.

youngfitz

  • Pro Enterprise
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Bug selecting equals in filter condition
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2018, 09:08:45 pm »
Hi,

I followed the example for grid - https://paramquery.com/pro/demos/filter_header which does not work either.
See attached screenshot of console errors from your demo screen.


paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6122
    • View Profile
Re: Bug selecting equals in filter condition
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2018, 09:23:39 pm »
Ok, I see it.

Any condition can be excluded from list of conditions by column.filter.conditionExclude

https://paramquery.com/pro/api#option-column-filter

youngfitz

  • Pro Enterprise
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Bug selecting equals in filter condition
« Reply #4 on: September 17, 2018, 09:30:57 pm »
Sound. Can you confirm it is a bug so I can rely back to the customer and have a valid reason to remove the "Equals"option?
Thanks

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6122
    • View Profile
Re: Bug selecting equals in filter condition
« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2018, 12:41:07 pm »
This is fixed in v5.4.0, thanks for reporting issue.

youngfitz

  • Pro Enterprise
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Bug selecting equals in filter condition
« Reply #6 on: October 11, 2018, 06:38:36 pm »
Hi,

If i download the evaluation again, will this fix be in it?

Thanks

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6122
    • View Profile
Re: Bug selecting equals in filter condition
« Reply #7 on: October 13, 2018, 11:48:03 am »
Yes