Author Topic: how to updateRow at the detail grid  (Read 2668 times)

Anthony Kim

  • Pro Deluxe
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
how to updateRow at the detail grid
« on: May 04, 2020, 09:11:53 pm »
hi,

It is possible to use "updateRow" at the maingrid as shown below,
$("#grid_sample").pqGrid("updateRow", {
                rowIndx: 1,
                newRow: {
                    'unit': unit,
                    'unit': stock
                }
            });

how to use it in the detail grid?

thanks

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6310
    • View Profile
Re: how to updateRow at the detail grid
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2020, 10:17:04 pm »
Please check this example for calling a method on detail grid.

https://paramquery.com/pro/demos/export_detail
« Last Edit: May 04, 2020, 10:19:50 pm by paramvir »

Anthony Kim

  • Pro Deluxe
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: how to updateRow at the detail grid
« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2020, 08:23:19 am »
thanks your information,

I tried using the information you provided,
but it doesn't work.
Can you give me more information?

I want to update Row the detail grid from another grid.

thanks