Author Topic: row copy problem  (Read 455 times)

takao.sohara

  • Pro Enterprise
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
row copy problem
« on: May 07, 2020, 01:30:19 pm »
If freezeCols is specified, you cannot copy rows.
I would like to know a workaround.

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4570
    • View Profile
Re: row copy problem
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2020, 07:04:19 am »
Thanks for reporting issue, I'm moving it to bug log for further analysis.

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4570
    • View Profile
Re: row copy problem
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2020, 11:47:20 am »
Takao

Just want to ensure that we are on the same page and I'm not making any false assumptions.

Here is my experience / finding

When there are freezeCols > 0 and:

1. row is selected via click on number cell, any cell in the grid is not focused and row is not copied.

2. row is selected via mousedown on number cell and mouse is dragged over to a cell in grid before mouseup, that cell is focused and row copy works fine.

Please confirm or let me know the details if you have different experience.
« Last Edit: May 12, 2020, 11:49:07 am by paramvir »

takao.sohara

  • Pro Enterprise
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: row copy problem
« Reply #3 on: May 22, 2020, 10:14:07 am »

Exactly.
I expect it to be copied to the clipboard with Ctrl + C in the state of 1, but it is not copied. Is there a workaround?

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4570
    • View Profile
Re: row copy problem
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2020, 08:26:47 am »
Thanks for the confirmation. this issue has been fixed in upcoming version which would be released in few days.