Author Topic: Working with ADO.net via MS SQL 2008 r2  (Read 2826 times)

Gomezz

  • Pro Deluxe
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Working with ADO.net via MS SQL 2008 r2
« on: September 27, 2014, 02:38:55 am »
Hello
 Yes got your package  and I have ideas. I have been checking  The tutorial  and the PHP section discusses  using MySQL  I downloaded the grid  from git hub as suggested   for the Config and it seems your using PDO to connect  the MySQL Database.  I am using (SQLOLEDB) ADO.net  to use with my connection to  a remote Database server on another website and it works great  just want to integrate your package the same way. I could  hack the table columns and place the PHP code in the td tag to fill the grid but I really prefer to do it like the book.  The connection string  I am including which is almost the same as the config.php. The connection I am using is as follows
 
<code>
<?php
$myServer = "EXxWEB."; //This would be the ip address of your server running mssql or DNS name
$myUser = "connect"; //This would be the username that you have assigned on your server with access rights to the database
$myPass = "password"; //This would be the password for the user you have assigned on your server with access rights to the database
$myDB= "MSRBDMS"; //This would by the Database Name
$conn = new COM ("ADODB.Connection") or die("Cannot start ADO");
$connStr = "PROVIDER=SQLOLEDB;SERVER=".$myServer.";UID=".$myUser.";PWD=".$myPass.";DATABASE=".$myDB;
?>
 </code>


I am looking  to replace the   MySQL connection code in the config.php   with the above to use MS SQL 2008 r2  so is it possible for me to use the above to make the connection and still  enjoy what your package has to offer. I have other uses for your package  that will lend  for  saving allot of time coding.
Thank you
Gomezz ??? 
« Last Edit: September 28, 2014, 10:17:39 pm by Gomezz »

paramvir

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6298
    • View Profile
Re: Working with ADO.net via MS SQL 2008 r2
« Reply #1 on: September 29, 2014, 03:34:38 pm »
Yes you can use mssql / ado.net or whatever configuration you are comfortable with as long as it supports parameterized queries useful for remote sorting, filtering, etc.

Gomezz

  • Pro Deluxe
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Working with ADO.net via MS SQL 2008 r2
« Reply #2 on: October 03, 2014, 06:57:03 pm »
Thank you  I will continue  ;D